Au Pair

Au PairThe Au Pair program to the United States is part of the Exchange Visitor Program sponsored by the Department of State.

If you are between 18 and 26 years of age, you can apply for the Au Pair program through Federation EIL member offices in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Ecuador, Mexico, Peru and Turkey.

What Is the Au Pair Program?

Through the Au Pair program, participants and host families take part in a mutually rewarding, intercultural opportunity. Participants can continue their education while experiencing everyday life with an American family, and hosts receive reliable and responsible childcare from individuals who become part of the family.

How Does It Work?

 Au Pairs Must be:

  • Proficient in spoken English;
  • A secondary school graduate or equivalent; and
  • Between 18-and-26-years-old.

Benefits:

Host Family Stay: Live with a family for 12 months, with the option to extend 6, 9, or 12 more months.

Professional Training: Receive a minimum of 32 hours of childcare training before you start.

Childcare Experience: Provide up to 10 hours a day/45 hours a week of childcare.

School Credit: Complete at least six hours of academic credit or equivalent at an accredited U.S. post-secondary educational institution.

Financial Value: Receive up to $500 toward the cost of required academic course work. Room and board plus compensation for childcare work.

Source:  Department of State – J-1 Visa Exchange Visitor Program